When Can a Child Be Called to Testify at Trial in Virginia?
[…] Of course, no one would think of calling a child two or three years in age as a witness in a case, but the whole question of competency must be left largely to the discretion of the trial court, and its judgement will not be reversed except for manifest error.” Rogers v. Commonwealth, 132 Va. 771 (1922). While a child’s competency may be at issue (as will be discussed below), age alone remains an insufficient basis for preventing a child’s testimony.

The best argument in support of the notion that trial court could refuse to hear a minor child’s testimony arises from language in §20-124.2(A) and (B) of the Code of Virginia, though neither explicitly grants the authority to deny a minor child’s testimony. Here, the statute dictates that the “procedures for determining custody and visitation arrangements shall, insofar as is practical, and consistent with the ends of justice, preserve the dignity and resources of the family.” Whether this language grants the trial court sufficient latitude to prevent a minor child from testifying remains uncertain, but a reasonable, colorable argument can be made. Even more broadly, §20-124.2(B) states that in “determining custody, the court shall give primary consideration to the best interests of the child.”  Read broadly, the provision would give the trial court the leeway to deny the testimony of a minor child (and, that, perhaps, reveals the inherent weakness of this argument, as that broad an interpretation of this statute would grant the trial court virtually unrestrained discretion).